TYREE BASTIDAS

Handball player for life.

USHA National Three-Wall Championships - Men's Open Singles

 

 

The first USHA National Three-Wall Championships took place in 1950. Vic Hershkowitz from Brooklyn, New York, was the first singles winner.

New Yorkers Frank Gluckler and Marshall Lehrer won the first doubles title over Coyle and Baier.

The 3-wall nationals have been held in three different locations:

Palmer Park, Detroit Michigan - 1950-1972

Columbus, Ohio - 1973-1974

Lucas County Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio - 1975-to present.

Photo above (Palmer Park in 2005) by Keith Thode -There are four courts (two on each side). Competition was held during the day and lights were installed in the last two years before moving to Columbus, OH.

Photo above (Columbus, Ohio in 1973) from USHA magazine -  Full 3-Wall Action.....View from the gallery at USHA National Championships at Columbus, Ohio. Battery of six courts, three on each side made six-day scheduling easier than in previous years.

 

Photo above (Maumee, OH in 2011) by Keith Thode - There are eight 3-wall handball courts (four on each side). They all have lighting. This facility also offers 1-wall competition (two courts).

 

Men's Singles division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Champions

*

City/State

 

 

 

 

 

1950

Detroit, Michigan

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1951

Detroit, Michigan

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1952

Detroit, Michigan

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1953

Detroit, Michigan

Vic Herskkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1954

Detroit, Michigan

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1955

Detroit, Michigan

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1956

Detroit, Michigan

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1957

Detroit, Michigan

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1958

Detroit, Michigan

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1959

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Jacobs

 

Los Angeles, CA

1960

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Jacobs

 

Los Angeles, CA

1961

Detroit, Michigan

Jimmy Jacobs

 

Los Angeles, CA

1962

Detroit, Michigan

Oscar Obert

 

New York

1963

Detroit, Michigan

Marty Decatur

 

New York

1964

Detroit, Michigan

Marty Decatur

 

New York

1965

Detroit, Michigan

Carl Obert

 

New York

1966

Detroit, Michigan

Marty Decatur

 

New York

1967

Detroit, Michigan

Carl Obert

 

New York

1968

Detroit, Michigan

Marty Decatur

 

New York

1969

Detroit, Michigan

Marty Decatur

 

New York

1970

Detroit, Michigan

Steve August

 

California

1971

Detroit, Michigan

Lou Russo

 

New York

1972

Detroit, Michigan

Lou Russo

 

New York

1973

Columbus, Ohio

Paul Haber

 

New York

1974

Columbus, Ohio

Fred Lewis

 

New York

1975

Maumee, Ohio

Lou Russo

 

New York

1976

Maumee, Ohio

Lou Russo

 

New York

1977

Maumee, Ohio

Lou Russo

 

New York

1978

Maumee, Ohio

Fred Lewis

 

New York

1979

Maumee, Ohio

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez Mexico

1980

Maumee, Ohio

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez Mexico

1981

Maumee, Ohio

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1982

Maumee, Ohio

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1983

Maumee, Ohio

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1984

Maumee, Ohio

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1985

Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts

 

Ohio

1986

Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts

 

Ohio

1987

Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts

 

Ohio

1988

Maumee, Ohio

Jon Kendler

 

Chicago,IL

1989

Maumee, Ohio

John Bike Jr

 

New Mexico

1990

Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz

 

California

1991

Maumee, Ohio

John Bike Jr

 

New Mexico

1992

Maumee, Ohio

John Bike Jr

 

New Mexico

1993

Maumee, Ohio

Eric Klarman

 

New York

1994

Maumee, Ohio

David Chapman

 

California

1995

Maumee, Ohio

David Chapman

 

California

1996

Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz

 

California

1997

Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz

 

California

1998

Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz

 

California

1999

Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz

 

California

2000

Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz

 

California

2001

Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz

 

California

2002

Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz

 

California

2003

Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz

 

California

2004

Maumee, Ohio

Sean Lenning

 

Seattle, WA

2005

Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz

 

California

2006

Maumee, Ohio

Emmett Peixoto

 

Watsonville, CA

2007

Maumee, Ohio

Sean Lenning

 

Seattle,WA

2008

Maumee, Ohio

Sean Lenning

 

Seattle, WA

2009

Maumee, Ohio

Emmett Peixoto

 

Watsonville, CA

2010

Maumee, Ohio

David Chapman

 

 Kansas City,MO

                                                                                                                  2011    Maumee, Ohio        Sean Lenning             Seattle, WA

                  

    2012    Maumee, Ohio        Sean Lenning              Seattle, WA

 

    2013     Maumee, Ohio       Tyree Bastidas             New York

 

     2014    Maumee, Ohio        Sean Lenning              Seattle, WA      

    

     2015    Maumee, Ohio        Sean Lenning              Seattle, WA

*Place of birth or place represented

 

USHA National Three-Wall Championships - Men's Open Doubles

 

 

 

Men's Doubles division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Champions

*

City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

1950

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Frank Glucker & Marshall Leher

 

New York

1951

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Frank Coyle & Bill Baier

 

New York/Illinois

1952

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Leo Dressier & Phil Collins

 

Chicago, IL

1953

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Sam Haber & Bill Baier

 

New York/Illinois

1954

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Gus Lewis & Phil Collins

 

New York/Illinois

1955

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Gus Lewis & Phil Collins

 

New York/Illinois

1956

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Vic Hershkowitz & Harry Dreyfus

 

New York/California

1957

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Ruby Obert & Oscar Obert

 

New York

1958

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

John Sloan & Bob Brady

 

Illinois/California

1959

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Ruby Obert & Oscar Obert

 

New York

1960

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Ruby Obert & Oscar Obert

 

New York

1961

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Charlie and Joe Danilczyk

 

New York

1962

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Marty Decatur & Johnny Sloan

 

New York/ILL

1963

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Marty Decatur & Lou Russo

 

New York

1964

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Ruby Obert & Oscar Obert

 

New York

1965

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Ruby Obert & Oscar Obert

 

New York

1966

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Marty Decatur & Lou Russo

 

New York

1967

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Oscar Obert & Ruby Obert

 

New York

1968

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Marty Decatur & Lou Russo

 

New York

1969

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Marty Decatur & Lou Russo

 

New York

1970

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Paul Haber & Andy Upatnieks

 

New York/Illinois

1971

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Paul Haber & Andy Upatnieks

 

New York/Illinois

1972

Palmer Park, Detroit, Michigan

Joel Wisotsky & Ruby Obert

 

New York

1973

Columbus, Ohio

Joel Wisotsky & Ruby Obert

 

New York

1974

Columbus, Ohio

Marty Decatur & Paul Haber

 

New York

1975

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Joel Wisotsky & Wally Ulbrich

 

New York

1976

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Joel Wisotsky & Wally Ulbrich

 

New York

1977

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts & Dave Dohman

 

Illinois/Indiana

1978

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts & Dave Dohman

 

Illinois/Indiana

1979

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

John Sabo & Ken Ginty

 

New Jersey/New York

1980

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts & Naty Alvarado

 

Ohio/Mexico

1981

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts & Naty Alvarado

 

Ohio/Mexico

1982

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts & Naty Alvarado

 

Ohio/Mexico

1983

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts & Naty Alvarado

 

Ohio/Mexico

1984

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts & Naty Alvarado

 

Ohio/Mexico

1985

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vern Roberts & Naty Alvarado

 

Ohio/Mexico

1986

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Richard Lopez & Vince Munoz

 

California

1987

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Ken Ginty & Eric Klarman

 

New York

1988

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

John Bike Jr & Dave Dohman

 

California/Indiana

1989

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

John Bike Jr & Dave Dohman

 

New Mexico/Indiana

1990

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

John Bike Jr & Dave Dohman

 

New Mexico/Indiana

1991

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

John Bike Jr & Dave Dohman

 

New Mexico/Indiana

1992

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

John Bike Jr & Dave Dohman

 

New Mexico/Indiana

1993

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

David Chapman & Eric Klarman

 

California/New York

1994

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

David Chapman & Eric Klarman

 

California/New York

1995

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

David Chapman & John Bike Jr

 

California/New Mexico

1996

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz & Octavio Silveyra

 

California

1997

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

John Bike Jr & Dave Dohman

 

California/Indiana

1998

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

John Bike Jr & Dave Dohman

 

California/Indiana

1999

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz & Eddie Chapa

 

California

2000

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz & Eddie Chapa

 

California

2001

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz & Eddie Chapa

 

California

2002

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz & Eddie Chapa

 

California

2003

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Marcos Chavez & Sean Lenning

 

California/Washington

2004

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Marcos Chavez & Sean Lenning

 

California/Washington

2005

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Vince Munoz & Eddie Chapa

 

California

2006

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Sean Lenning & Eddie Chapa

 

Washington/California

2007

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Sean Lenning & Marcos Chavez

 

Washington/California

2008

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Sean Lenning & Emmett Peixoto

 

Washington/California

2009

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

Sean Lenning & Luis Moreno

 

Washington/Arizona

2010

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

David Chapman & Bill Mehilos

 

Missouri/Illinois

2011

Lucas Recreation C Maumee, Ohio

David Chapman & Bill Mehilos

 

 Missouri/Illinois

                                                                                                                                                                  Lucas Recreation C  Dane Szatkowski                                                 2012   Maumee, Ohio        & Adam  Szatkowski  Illinois

     

                  Lucas Recreation C  Sean Lenning                                                 2013   Maumee, Ohio         & Daniel Cordova    Washington/Mexico

 

               Lucas Recreation C  Armando Ortiz                                                 2014   Maumee, Ohio         & Baulio Ruiz           California

 

               Lucas Recreation C  Sean Lenning                                                 2015   Maumee, Ohio         & Marcos Chavez    Washington/California

 

* Place of birth or place represented

USHA National Three-Wall Championships - Women's Open Singles

 

 

 

Women's Singles division

 

 

Year

Held in

Champion

City/State/Country *

   1980

               Maumee, Ohio

 Allison Roberts

          Ohio

1981

 Maumee, Ohio

Allison Roberts

Ohio

1982

 Maumee, Ohio

Allison Roberts

Ohio

1983

 Maumee, Ohio

Allison Roberts

Ohio

1984

 Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini

 New York

1985

 Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1986

Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1987

Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1988

Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1989

Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1990

Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1991

Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1992

Maumee, Ohio

Anna Engele

Minnesota

1993

Maumee, Ohio

Anna Engele

Minnesota

1994

Maumee, Ohio

Anna Engele

Minnesota

1995

Maumee, Ohio

Allison Roberts

Ohio

1996

Maumee, Ohio

Anna Engele

Minnesota

1997

Maumee, Ohio

Allison Roberts

Ohio

1998

Maumee, Ohio

Anna Christoff

Minnesota

1999

Maumee, Ohio

Allison Roberts

Ohio

2000

Maumee, Ohio

Priscilla Shumate

Brazil

2001

Maumee, Ohio

Anna Christoff

Minnesota

2002

Maumee, Ohio

Priscilla Shumate

Brazil

2003

Maumee, Ohio

Priscilla Shumate

Brazil

2004

Maumee, Ohio

Jennifer Schmitt

Texas

2005

Maumee, Ohio

Megan Mehilos

Illinois

2006

Maumee, Ohio

Megan Mehilos

Illinois

2007

Maumee, Ohio

Megan Mehilos

Illinois

2008

Maumee, Ohio

Megan Mehilos

Illinois

2009

Maumee, Ohio

Megan Mehilos

Illinois

2010

Maumee, Ohio

Tracy Davis

    New York

2011

Maumee, Ohio

Megan Mehilos

Illinois

                                                             

    2012                    Maumee, Ohio               Megan Mehilos         Illinois

 

   2013                 Maumee, Ohio                Megan Mehilos        Illinois

 

    2014                 Maumee, Ohio               Tracy Davis              New York

 

    2015                 Maumee, Ohio               Megan Dorneker      Illinois

*Place of birth or place represented

 

USHA National Three-Wall Championships - Women's Doubles

 

 

Women's Doubles division

 

 

Year

Held in

Champions

*City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

1986

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini & Nancy Calil

New York

1987

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini & Lisa Fraser

New York/ Canada

1988

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini & Andra Torrance

New York

1989

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini & Andra Torrance

New York

1990

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini & Andra Torrance

New York

1991

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Rosemary Bellini & Andra Torrance

New York

1992

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Allison & Jennifer Roberts

Ohio

1993

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Anna Engele &  Allison Roberts

Minnesota/Ohio

1994

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Allison & Jennifer Roberts

Ohio

1995

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Beth Rowley & Yvonne August

Texas/California

1996

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Anna Engele &  Lupita Alvarado

Minnesota/California

1997

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Allison Roberts & Rosemary Bellini

Ohio/New York

1998

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Anna Cristoff & Rosemary Bellini

Minnesota/New York

1999

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Allison Roberts & Rosemary Bellini

Ohio/New York

2000

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Anna Cristoff & Rosemary Bellini

Minnesota/New York

2001

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Anna Christoff & Megan Mehilos

Minnesota/Illinois

2002

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Priscilla Shumate & Lynn Alesi

Brazil/Illinois

2003

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Lisa Gilmore & Rosemary Bellini

Canada/New York

2004

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Tracy Davis &   Sydell Smith

New York

2005

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Allison Roberts & Jennifer Schmitt

Ohio/Texas

2006

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Tracy Davis &  Jessica Gawley

New York/Canada

2007

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Tracy Davis &  Jessica Gawley

New York/Canada

2008

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Samantha England & Sarah Au

 Canada/New York

2009

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Tracy Davis & Courtney Peixoto

New York/Arizona

2010

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Samantha England & Sandy Ng

New York

2011

Lucas Recreation Center, Maumee, Ohio

Tracy Davis &   Sandy Ng

 New York 

  2012      Lucas Recreation         Ashley Moler &                        

               Center, Maumee, Ohio        Tracy Davis          California/New York

 

  2013   Lucas Recreation Center      Div not held                   N/A

 

  2014   Lucas Recreation                  Na Liu &                        

               Center, Maumee, Ohio        Tracy Davis                 New York

 

  2015   Lucas Recreation                 Hilary Rushe &                                                  Center, Maumee, Ohio         Carly Stickles           Ireland/Illinois

Blending the Past and the Present

 

For The Record:

Tyree Bastidas became the youngest player in the world to capture two 3-wall national open singles titles in two different continents by 2014. Emmett Peixoto from California used to hold that distinction.

America - 2013 USHA 3-wall national singles champion &

Australia - 2014 AHA 3-wall national singles champion.