TYREE BASTIDAS

Handball player for life.

AAU National Four-Wall Championships - Men's Open Singles

 

 

 

The 4-wall national was organized and run by the AAU from 1919 to 1950. The first USHA National Four-Wall Championships took place in 1951. Walter Plekan, a 35-year-old machinist from Buffalo, New York, was the first singles winner, beating Vic Hershkowitz from Brooklyn, New York.

 

 

Men's Open Singles Division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Champion

*

City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

1919

Los Angeles, CA

Bill Ranft

 

Los Angeles, CA

1920

Los Angeles, CA

Max Gold

 

Los Angeles, CA

1921

Detroit, MI

Carl Haedge

 

St. Paul, MN

1922

Milwaukee, WI

Art Shinners

 

Milwaukee, WI

1923

St. Paul, MN

Joe Murray

 

San Francisco, CA

1924

Los Angeles, CA

Maynard Laswell

 

Los Angeles, CA

1925

Cleveland, OH

Maynard Laswell

 

Los Angeles, CA

1926

St. Paul, MN

Maynard Laswell

 

Los Angeles, CA

1927

Detroit, MI

George Nelson

 

Baltimore, MD

1928

Cleveland, OH

Joe Griffin

 

Detroit, MI

1929

New York, NY.

Alfred Banuet

 

San Francisco, CA

1930

St. Louis, MO

Alfred Banuet

 

San Francisco, CA

1931

Minneapolis, MN

Alfred Banuet

 

San Francisco, CA

1932

New York, NY.

Angelo Trulio

 

New York

1933

Chicago, IL

Sam Atcheson

 

Memphis, TN

1934

New York, NY.

Sam Atcheson

 

Memphis, TN

1935

Washington, WA

Joe Platak

 

Chicago, IL

1936

Los Angeles, CA

Joe Platak

 

Chicago, IL

1937

Chicago, IL

Joe Platak

 

Chicago, IL

1938

Memphis, TN

Joe Platak

 

Chicago, IL

1939

San Francisco,CA

Joe Platak

 

Chicago, IL

1940

Detroit, MI

Joe Platak

 

Chicago, IL

1941

Chicago, IL

Joe Platak

 

Chicago, IL

1942

San Francisco,CA

Jack Clement

 

San Francisco, CA

1943

San Francisco,CA

Joe Platak

 

Chicago, IL

1944

Chicago, IL

Frank Coyle

 

New York

1945

Chicago, IL

Joe Platak

 

Chicago, IL

1946

San Francisco,CA

Angelo Trulio

 

New York

1947

St. Louis, MO

Gus Lewis

 

Buffalo, NY

1948

Chicago, IL

Gus Lewis

 

Buffalo, NY

1949

New York, NY

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1950

Chicago, IL

Ken Schneider

 

New York

1951

Chicago, IL

Walter Plekan

 

Buffalo, NY

1952

Detroit, MI

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1953

Houston, TX

Bob Brady

 

San Francisco, CA

1954

Chicago, IL

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Brooklyn, NY

1955

Los Angeles, CA

Jimmy Jacobs

 

Los Angeles, CA

1956

St. Louis, MO

Jimmy Jacobs

 

Los Angeles, CA

1957

Dallas, TX

Jimmy Jacobs

 

Los Angeles, CA

1958

Chicago, IL

Johnny Sloan

 

Chicago, IL

1959

Los Angeles, CA

Johnny Sloan

 

Chicago, IL

1960

San Francisco, CA

Jimmy Jacobs

 

Los Angeles, CA

1961

Denver, CO

Johnny Sloan

 

Chicago, IL

1962

Houston, TX

Oscar Obert

 

New York

1963

Seattle, WA

Oscar Obert

 

New York

1964

St. Louis, MO

Jimmy Jacobs

 

New York

1965

Austin, TX

Jimmy Jacobs

 

New York

1966

Salt Lake, UT

Paul Haber

 

New York

1967

San Francisco,CA

Paul Haber

 

New York

1968

St. Louis, MO

Stuffy Singer

 

California

1969

Austin, TX

Paul Haber

 

New York

1970

Los Angeles, CA

Paul Haber

 

New York

1971

Memphis, TN

Paul Haber

 

New York

1972

Seattle, WA

Fred Lewis

 

New York

1973

Austin, TX

Terry Muck

 

St. Paul, MN

1974

Knoxville, TN

Fred Lewis

 

New York

1975

Las Vegas, NV

Fred Lewis

 

New York

1976

Las Vegas, NV

Fred Lewis

 

New York

1977

St. Louis, MO

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1978

Tucson, AZ

Fred Lewis

 

New York

1979

Miami, FL

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1980

Tucson, AZ

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1981

Palatine, IL

Fred Lewis

 

New York

1982

Tucson, AZ

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1983

Houston, TX

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1984

Baltimore, MD

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1985

Tucson, AZ

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1986

Houston, TX

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1987

Baltimore, MD

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1988

Berkeley, CA

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1989

Palatine, IL

Pancho Monreal

 

El Paso, TX

1990

Atlanta, GA

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1991

Lakewood, CO

John Bike Jr

 

Albuquerque, NM

1992

East Lansing, MI

Octavio Silveyra

 

Commerce, CA

1993

Baltimore, MD

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

1994

Minneapolis, MN

Octavio Silveyra

 

Commerce, CA

1995

Houston, TX

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

1996

Lakewood, CO

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

1997

East Lansing, MI

Octavio Silveyra

 

Commerce, CA

1998

Los Angeles, CA

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

1999

Baltimore, MD

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

2000

Minneapolis, MN

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

2001

Orange County, CA

Vince Munoz

 

California

2002

Las Vegas, NV

David Chapman

 

Missouri

2003

East Lansing, MI

John Bike Jr.

 

Hesperia, CA

2004

Portland, OR

David Chapman

 

Missouri

2005

Houston, TX

Paul Brady

 

Ireland

2006

Orange County, CA

Paul Brady

 

Ireland

2007

Minneapolis, MN

Paul Brady

 

Ireland

2008

Overland Park, KS

Paul Brady

 

Ireland

2009

Orange County, CA

Paul Brady

 

Ireland

2010

Austin, TX

Paul Brady

 

Ireland

2011

 Fridley, MN

David Chapman

 

Missouri

2012       Orange County, CA        Paul Brady                  Ireland

 

2013       Des Moines, IA              Paul Brady                   Ireland

 

2014       Minneapolis, MN           Paul Brady                   Ireland

 

2015       Orange County, CA        Paul Brady                   Ireland 

*Place of birth or place represented

 

AAU National Four-Wall Championships - Men's Open Doubles

 

The 4-wall national was organized and run by the AAU from 1919 to 1950.

The first USHA National Four-Wall Championships took place in 1951

 

 

Men's Open Doubles division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Champions

*

City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

1919

Los Angeles, CA

Bill Ranft &  Joe Lacey

 

California

1920

Los Angeles, CA

George Klawiter & George Retzer

 

California

1921

Detroit, MI

Stan Spiegel & Wilfred Asselin

 

 Michigan

1922

Milwaukee, WI

Maynard Laswell & Max Gold

 

California

1923

St. Paul, MN

Joe Bathe &     Russ Serrenberg

 

Michigan

1924

Los Angeles, CA

Lane McMillin & Jack Donovan

 

California

1925

Cleveland, OH

William Kamman & Herm Dworman

 

 Michigan

1926

St. Paul, MN

Lane McMillin & Jack Donovan

 

California

1927

Detroit, MI

William Kamman & Herm Dworman

 

 Michigan

1928

Cleveland, OH

William Kamman & Al Schaufelberger

 

 Michigan

1929

New York, NY.

Alfred Banuet & Lane McMillin

 

California

1930

St. Louis, MO

Alfred Banuet & Woody Paynter

 

California

1931

Minneapolis, MN

Joe Bathe &    Herm Dworman

 

Michigan

1932

New York, NY.

Angelo Trulio & Maynard Laswell

 

California

1933

Chicago, IL

Joe Goudreau & John Endzvick

 

Ohio

1934

New York, NY.

Henry Herz &   Leo Manka

 

New York

1935

Washington, WA

Andy Berry & Joe Gordon

 

California

1936

Los Angeles, CA

Andy Berry & Joe Gordon

 

California

1937

Chicago, IL

Joe Platak & Bob Weiller

 

Illinois

1938

Memphis, TN

Frank Coyle & Ed Linz

 

New York

1939

San Francisco,CA

Frank Coyle & Ed Linz

 

New York

1940

Detroit, MI

Joe Gordon & Joe Goldsmith

 

California

1941

Chicago, IL

Frank Coyle & Ed Linz

 

New York

1942

San Francisco,CA

Joe Gordon & Harold Smith

 

California

1943

San Francisco,CA

Joe Gordon & Harold Smith

 

California

1944

Chicago, IL

Joe Platak & Bob Quinn

 

Illinois

1945

Chicago, IL

Sam Atcheson & Walt Detwiller

 

Tennessee/

1946

San Francisco,CA

Frank Coyle & Ed Linz

 

New York

1947

St. Louis, MO

Sam Haber & Joe Samson

 

New York

1948

Chicago, IL

Frank Gluckler & Dave Pahl

 

New York

1949

New York, NY.

Gus Lewis & Sam Haber

 

New York

1950

Chicago, IL

Frank Coyle &   Bill Baier

 

New York/Illinois

1951

Chicago, IL

Frank Coyle &   Bill Baier

 

New York/Illinois

1952

Detroit, MI

Frank Coyle &   Bill Baier

 

New York/Illinois

1953

Houston, TX

Sam Haber & Harry Dreyfus

 

New York/Missouri

1954

Chicago, IL

Sam Haber &     Ken Schneider

 

New York

1955

Los Angeles, CA

Sam Haber &    Ken Schneider

 

New York

1956

St. Louis, MO

John Sloan &     Phil Collins

 

Illinois

1957

Dallas, TX

John Sloan &     Phil Collins

 

Illinois

1958

Chicago, IL

John Sloan &     Phil Collins

 

Illinois

1959

Los Angeles, CA

John Sloan &     Phil Collins

 

Illinois

1960

San Francisco, CA

Jim Jacobs &    Dick Weisman

 

California

1961

Denver, CO

John Sloan &      Vic Hershkowitz

 

Illinois/New York

1962

Houston, TX

Jim Jacobs &  Marty Decatur

 

California/ New York

1963

Seattle, WA

Jim Jacobs &  Marty Decatur

 

California/New York

1964

St. Louis, MO

John Sloan &     Phil Elbert

 

Illinois

1965

Austin, TX

Jim Jacobs &  Marty Decatur

 

California/New York

1966

Salt Lake, UT

Pete Tyson & Bob Lindsay

 

Texas

1967

San Francisco,CA

Jim Jacobs &  Marty Decatur

 

California/ New York

1968

St. Louis, MO

Jim Jacobs &  Marty Decatur

 

California/New York

1969

Austin, TX

Lou Russo &     Lou Kramberg

 

New York

1970

Los Angeles, CA

Carl Obert &   Ruby Obert

 

New York

1971

Memphis, TN

Ray Neveau & Simie Fein

 

Wisconsin

1972

Seattle, WA

Kent Fusselman & Al Drews

 

Ohio

1973

Austin, TX

Ray Neveau & Simie Fein

 

Wisconsin

1974

Knoxville, TN

Ray Neveau & Simie Fein

 

Wisconsin

1975

Las Vegas, NV

Steve Lott &  Marty Decatur

 

New York

1976

Las Vegas, NV

Gary Rohrer &  Dan O'Connor

 

Minnesota

1977

St. Louis, MO

Skip McDowell & Matt Kelly

 

California

1978

Tucson, AZ

Stuffy Singer & Marty Decatur

 

California/ New York

1979

Miami, FL

Stuffy Singer & Marty Decatur

 

California/New York

1980

Tucson, AZ

Skip McDowell & Harry Robertson

 

California

1981

Palatine, IL

Tom Kopatich & Jack Roberts

 

Wisconsin/Illinois

1982

Tucson, AZ

Naty Alvarado & Vern Roberts

 

Mexico/Ohio

1983

Houston, TX

Naty Alvarado & Vern Roberts

 

Mexico/Ohio

1984

Baltimore, MD

Naty Alvarado & Vern Roberts

 

Mexico/Ohio

1985

Tucson, AZ

Naty Alvarado & Vern Roberts

 

Mexico/Ohio

1986

Houston, TX

Jon Kendler & Pancho Monreal

 

Illinois/Texas

1987

Baltimore, MD

Jon Kendler & Pancho Monreal

 

Illinois/Texas

1988

Berkeley, CA

Doug Glatt & Dennis Haynes

 

California

1989

Palatine, IL

Danny Bell & Charlie Kalil

 

Canada/New York

1990

Atlanta, GA

Doug Glatt &     Rod Prince

 

California

1991

Lakewood, CO

John Bike Jr & Octavio Silveyra

 

New Mexico/California

1992

East Lansing, MI

David Chapman & Naty Alvarado Jr.

 

California

1993

Baltimore, MD

David Chapman & Naty Alvarado Jr.

 

California

1994

Minneapolis, MN

Octavio Silveyra & John Bike Jr

 

California/New Mexico

1995

Houston, TX

David Chapman & Naty Alvarado Jr.

 

California

1996

Lakewood, CO

John Bike Jr & Octavio Silveyra

 

California

1997

East Lansing, MI

John Bike Jr & Octavio Silveyra

 

California

1998

Los Angeles, CA

David Chapman & Vince Munoz

 

California

1999

Baltimore, MD

David Chapman & Vince Munoz

 

California

2000

Minneapolis, MN

David Chapman & Vince Munoz

 

California

2001

Orange County, CA

Naty Alvarado Jr. & John Bike Jr.

 

California

2002

Las Vegas, NV

David Chapman & Vince Munoz

 

California

2003

East Lansing, MI

Norm Dunne & Marcos Chavez

 

California

2004

Portland, OR

Marcos Chavez & Vince Munoz

 

California

2005

Houston, TX

Tony Healy &    Ricky McCann

 

Ireland

2006

Orange County, CA

Paul Brady&  Michael Finnegan

 

Ireland

2007

Minneapolis, MN

Tony Healy&    Ricky McCann

 

Ireland

2008

Overland Park, KS

Emmett Peixoto &  David Chapman

 

California/Missouri

2009

Orange County, CA

Emmett Peixoto &  David Chapman

 

California/Missouri

2010

Austin, TX

Tom Sheridan &   Ducksy Walsh

 

Ireland

2011

 Fridley, MN

Sean Lenning & Armando Ortiz

 

Washington/CA

                                                                                                                        2012        Orange County, CA Luis Moreno &            Arizona/Minnesota

                                                         Andy Nett

2013        Des Moines, IA      Tyree Bastidas &          New York/Illinois

                                                Nick Nahorniack

2014        Minneapolis, MN    Charlie Shanks &         Ireland/Minnesota

                                                 Andy Nett

2015       Orange County, CA  Sean Lenning &           Washington/CA

                                                 Marcos Chavez

 

* Place of birth or place represented

 

USHA National Four-Wall Championships - Women's Open Singles

 

 

Women's Singles division

 

 

Year

Held in

Champion

*City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

1980

Tucson, AZ

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1981

Palatine, IL

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1982

Tucson, AZ

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1983

Houston, TX

Diane Harmon

California

1984

Baltimore, MD

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1985

Tucson, AZ

Peanut Motal

Texas

1986

Houston, TX

Peanut Motal

Texas

1987

Baltimore, MD

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1988

Berkeley, CA

Rosemary Bellini(Hard ball)

LeaAnn Tyson (Soft ball)

NY/WA

1989

Palatine, IL

Anna Engele (2)

Minnesota

1990

Atlanta, GA

Anna Engele

Minnesota

1991

Lakewood, CO

Anna Engele

Minnesota

1992

East Lansing, MI

Lisa Fraser

Canada

1993

Baltimore, MD

Anna Engele

Minnesota

1994

Minneapolis, MN

Anna Engele

Minnesota

1995

Houston, TX

Anna Engele

Minnesota

1996

Lakewood, CO

Anna Engele

Minnesota

1997

East Lansing, MI

Lisa Fraser

Canada

1998

Los Angeles, CA

Lisa Fraser

Canada

1999

Baltimore, MD

Anna Christoff

Minnesota

2000

Minneapolis, MN

Priscilla Shumate

Brazil

2001

Orange County, CA

Anna Christoff

Minnesota

2002

Las Vegas, NV

Priscilla Shumate

Brazil

2003

East Lansing, MI

Lisa Gilmore

Canada

2004

Portland, OR

Yvonne August

California

2005

Houston, TX

Jennifer Schmitt

Texas

2006

Orange County, CA

Jennifer Schmitt

Texas

2007

 Minnesota, MN

Lisa Gilmore

Canada

2008

Overland Park, KS

Megan Mehilos

Illinois

2009

Orange County, CA

Anna Engele

Minnesota

2010

Austin, TX

Aisling Reilly

Ireland

2011

Fridley, MN

Fiona Shannon

Ireland

  
   

2012     Orange County, CA             Aisling Reilly          Ireland

 

2013     Des Moines, IA                    Aisling Reilly          Ireland

 

2014     Minneapolis, MN                 Catriona Casey        Ireland 

* Place of birth or place represented

USHA National Four-Wall Championships - Women's Open Doubles

 

 

 

Women's Singles division

 

 

Year

Held in

Champions

*City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

1981

Palatine, IL

Rosemary Bellini &    Sue Oakleaf

New York/Texas

1982

Tucson, AZ

Allison Roberts &   Peanut Motal

Ohio/Texas

1983

Houston, TX

Allison Roberts &  Peanut Motal

Ohio/Texas

1984

Baltimore, MD

Allison Roberts &  Peanut Motal

Ohio/Texas

1985

Tucson, AZ

Sue Oakleaf &     LeaAnn Tyson

     Texas/Washington

1986

Houston, TX

Sue Oakleaf &     LeaAnn Tyson

     Texas/Washington

1987

Baltimore, MD

    Anna Engele &          D. Carideo

Minnesota/Arizona

1988

Berkeley, CA

Rosemary Bellini &      N. Kalil (hardball)

New York

 

 

LeaAnn Tyson &          P. Motal (softball)

Washington/Texas

1989

Palatine, IL

Rosemary Bellini &      N. Kalil

New York

1990

Atlanta, GA

Lisa Fraser &      Lavonah Muloin

Canada

1991

Lakewood, CO

Lisa Fraser &      Lavonah Muloin

Canada

1992

East Lansing, MI

Lisa Fraser &      Lavonah Muloin

Canada

1993

Baltimore, MD

Anna Engele &         Beth Rowley

Minnesota/Texas

1994

Minneapolis, MN

Lisa Fraser &      Lavonah Muloin

Canada

1995

Houston, TX

Lisa Fraser &        Jessica Gawley

Canada

1996

Lakewood, CO

Anna Engele &       Lupita Alvarado

Minnesota/California

1997

East Lansing, MI

Lisa Fraser &        Jessica Gawley

Canada

1998

Los Angeles, CA

Lisa Fraser &        Jessica Gawley

Canada

1999

Baltimore, MD

Anna Christoff & LeaAnn Martin

Minnesota/Washington

2000

Minneapolis, MN

Anna Christoff & LeaAnn Martin

Minnesota/Washington

2001

Orange County, CA

Yvonne August & Priscilla Shumate

California/Brazil

2002

Las Vegas, NV

Anna Christoff & LeaAnn Martin

Minnesota/Washington

2003

East Lansing, MI

Jessica Gawley &      Lisa Gilmore

Canada

2004

Portland, OR

Jessica Gawley & Courtney Peixoto

Canada/Arizona

2005

Houston, TX

Lisa Gilmore &      Jessica Gawley

Canada

2006

Orange County, CA

Lisa Gilmore &       Jessica Gawley

Canada

2007

Minnesota, MN

Lisa Gilmore &       Jessica Gawley

Canada

2008

Overland Park, KS

Anna Christoff & Courtney Peixoto

Minnesota/Arizona

2009

Orange County, CA

Anna Engele & Courtney Peixoto

Minnesota/Arizona

2010

Austin, TX

Aisling Reilly &  Jennifer Hinman

Ireland/Oregon

2011

Fridley, MN

Fiona Shannon &  Sibeal Gallagher

Ireland

2012

Orange County, CA

Aisling Reilly &Ashley Prendiville

Ireland

                                                                                                                                            2013   Des Moines, IA     Catriona Casey & McCarthy       Ireland

 

 

* Place of birth or place represented

 

Blending the Past and the Present

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events