TYREE BASTIDAS

Handball player for life.

USHA National Juniors 4-Wall Championships/Singles/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys 19-under Singles division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Winner

*

City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

1956

Chicago, IL

Lance Zepp

 

Buffalo, NY

1957

Chicago, IL

Lance Zepp

 

Buffalo, NY

1958

Aurora, IL

Lance Zepp

 

Buffalo, NY

1959

Chicago, IL

Lance Zepp

 

Buffalo, NY

1960

Aurora, IL

Lou Russo

 

New York

1961

Aurora, IL

Steve August

 

Detroit, MI

1962

New York, NY

Lou Russo

 

New York

1963

Austin, TX

Dennis Hofflander

 

Chicago, IL

1964

San Diego, CA

Dennis Hofflander

 

Chicago, IL

1965

Miami, FL

Joel Galpern

 

Miami Beach, FL

1966

Salt Lake City, UT

Larry August

 

Detroit, MI

1967

Tulsa, OK

Tom Kopaytic

 

Milwaukee, WI

1968

Lake Forest, IL

Steve Lott

 

New York

1969

St. Louis, MO

Jeff Barnes

 

Birmingham, NY

1970

Miami, FL

Ken Ginty

 

New York

1971

Miami, FL

Rick Christian

 

Los Angeles, CA

1972

Denver, CO

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1973

Shreveport, LA

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1974

Cincinnati, OH

Gary Steadman

 

Los Angeles, CA

1975

Sheveport, LA

Jack Roberts

 

Cincinnati, OH

1976

Knoxville, TN

Jack Roberts

 

Lake Forest, IL

1977

Tucson, AZ

Greg Kenney

 

Portland, OR

1978

Cincinnati, OH

Steve King

 

Los Angeles, CA

1979

San Antonio, TX

Doug Glatt

 

Northridge, CA

1980

Memphis, TN

Chris Roberts

 

Lake Forest, IL

1981

Tucson, AZ

Alfonso Monreal

 

El Paso, TX

1982

Tucson, AZ

Poncho Monreal

 

El Paso, TX

1983

Burlingame, CA

David Wyrsch

 

San Francisco, CA

1984

Cincinnati, OH

John Duggan

 

Ireland

1985

Fountain Valley, CA

Duxie Walsh

 

Ireland

1986

Atlanta, GA

Walter O' Connor

 

Ireland

1987

Des Moines, IA

Walter O' Connor

 

Ireland

1988

San Francisco, CA

Randy Morones

 

Santa Ana, CA

1989

Albuquerque, NM

Octavio Silveyra

 

Commerce, CA

1990

Des Plaines, IL

Octavio Silveyra

 

Commerce, CA

1991

Dallas, TX

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

1992

Cincinnati, OH

Ciaran Curran

 

Ireland

1993

Des Plaines, IL

James Komsthoeft

 

Chicago, IL

1994

San Diego, CA

James Komsthoeft

 

Chicago, IL

1995

Orlando, FL

David Fink

 

Pittsburgh, PA

1996

Modesto, CA

David Silveyra

 

Commerce, CA

1997

Lincoln, NE

Kevin Pettus

 

Maplewood, MO

1998

Des Plaines, IL

Paul Brady

 

Ireland

1999

Burlingame, CA

Bill Mehilos

 

Chicago, IL

2000

Des Moines, IA

Emmett Peixoto

 

Watsonville, CA

2001

Tempe, AZ

Pat Finnegan

 

Ireland

2002

Des Plaines, IL

Sean Lenning

 

Shoreline, WA

2003

Modesto, CA

Allan Garner

 

San Antonio, TX

2004

Des Moines, IA

Allan Garner

 

San Antonio, TX

2005

Tempe, AZ

Robert McCarthy

 

Ireland

2006

Overland Park, KS

Luis Moreno

 

Tucson, AZ

2007

Tucson, AZ

Luis Moreno

 

Tucson, AZ

2008

Vancouver, WA

Tyree Bastidas

 

Brooklyn, NY

2009

Des Plaines, IL

Tyree Bastidas

 

Brooklyn, NY

2010

San Diego, CA

Caolan Daly

 

Ireland

     2011   Tucson, AZ               Killian Carroll                Ireland

    2012   Chicago,IL                Brant Bidegain               California

     2013   Fountain Valley        Gabhain Mc Crystall      Ireland

    2014   Tucson, AZ               Gabhain Mc Crystall      Ireland

*Place of birth or place represented

USHA National Juniors 4-Wall Championships/Singles/17

 

 

Boys 17-under Singles division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Winner

*

City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

1966

Salt Lake City, UT

Wes Yee

 

New York

1967

Tulsa, OK

Mitchell Straus

 

New York

1968

Lake Forest, IL

Gary Straus

 

New York

1969

St. Louis, MO

Ted Yelevson

 

St. Louis, MO

1970

Miami, FL

Ted Yelevson

 

St. Louis, MO

1971

Miami, FL

Naty Alvarado

 

Juarez, Mexico

1972

Denver, CO

Gary Steadman

 

Los Angeles, CA

1973

Shreveport, LA

Mike Lloyd

 

Shreveport, LA

1974

Cincinnati, OH

Eric Essinger

 

Sacramento, CA

1975

Sheveport, LA

Doug Glatt

 

Los Angeles, CA

1976

Knoxville, TN

Oscar Calzada

 

Juarez, Mexico

1977

Tucson, AZ

Oscar Calzada

 

Juarez, Mexico

1978

Cincinnati, OH

Richard Lopez

 

Commerce, CA

1979

San Antonio, TX

Sam Flores

 

Whittier, CA

1980

Memphis, TN

Jon Kendler

 

Lake Forest, IL

1981

Tucson, AZ

David Wyrsch

 

San Francisco, CA

1982

Tucson, AZ

Duxie Walsh

 

Ireland

1983

Burlingame, CA

Eric Klarman

 

New York

1984

Cincinnati, OH

Frank Kavanagh

 

Ireland

1985

Fountain Valley, CA

Walter O'Connor

 

Ireland

1986

Atlanta, GA

Vince Munoz

 

Commerce, CA

1987

Des Moines, IA

Robert Adrowski

 

Chicago, IL

1988

San Francisco, CA

Octavio Silveyra

 

Commerce, CA

1989

Albuquerque, NM

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

1990

Des Plaines, IL

Ciaran Curran

 

Ireland

1991

Dallas, TX

Ciaran Curran

 

Ireland

1992

Cincinnati, OH

James Komsthoeft

 

Chicago, IL

1993

Des Plaines, IL

David Silveyra

 

Commerce, CA

1994

San Diego, CA

Ken Kane

 

Ireland

1995

Orlando, FL

Ken Kane

 

Ireland

1996

Modesto, CA

Nick Mattioni

 

Reading, PA

1997

Lincoln, NE

Eddie Morales

 

Missouri, MO

1998

Des Plaines, IL

Dessie Keegan

 

Ireland

1999

Burlingame, CA

Michael Gregan

 

Ireland

2000

Des Moines, IA

Adam Bernhard

 

Austin, TX

2001

Tempe, AZ

Sean Lenning

 

Washington, WA

2002

Des Plaines, IL

Allan Garner

 

San Antonio, TX

2003

Modesto, CA

Robert McCarthy

 

Ireland

2004

Des Moines, IA

Robert McCarthy

 

Ireland

2005

Tempe, AZ

Luis Moreno

 

Tucson, AZ

2006

Overland Park, KS

Nikolai Nahorniak

 

Des Plaines, IL

2007

Tucson, AZ

Tyree Bastidas

 

Brooklyn, NY

2008

Vancouver, WA

Caolan Daly

 

Ireland

2009

Des Plaines, IL

Killian Carroll

 

Ireland

2010

San Diego, CA

Killian Carroll

 

Ireland

     2011   Tucson, AZ               Colin Crehan                  Ireland

                                                                                                               2012    Chicago, IL             Tyler Stoffel                    Minnesota               

                                                                                                                   2013    Fountain Valley       Coleman McGrath          California

 

     2014    Tucson, AZ              Luis Bustos                    California

 

* Place of birth or place represented

USHA National Juniors 4-Wall Championships/Singles/15

 

 

 

Boys 15-under Singles division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Winner

*

City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

1968

Lake Forest, IL

Rick Christian

 

Los angeles, CA

1969

St. Louis, MO

Steve Adelman

 

St. Louis, MO

1970

Miami, FL

Steve Adelman

 

St. Louis, MO

1971

Miami, FL

Mike Lloyd

 

Shreveport, LA

1972

Denver, CO

Ed Jacson

 

Shreveport, LA

1973

Shreveport, LA

Doug Glatt

 

Los Angeles, CA

1974

Cincinnati, OH

Doug Glatt

 

Los Angeles, CA

1975

Shreveport, LA

Chris Roberts

 

Cincinnati, OH

1976

Knoxville, TN

Chris Roberts

 

Cincinnati, OH

1977

Tucson, AZ

Sam Flores

 

Whitter, CA

1978

Cincinnati, OH

Alfonso Monreal

 

El Paso, TX

1979

San Antonio, TX

Alfonso Monreal

 

El Paso, TX

1980

Memphis, TN

Lennart DeLa Torre

 

Menlo Park, CA

1981

Tucson, AZ

Michael Walsh

 

Ireland

1982

Tucson, AZ

Eamon O'Neill

 

Ireland

1983

Burlingame, CA

Randy Morones

 

Santa Ana, CA

1984

Cincinnati, OH

Peter McAuley

 

Ireland

1985

Fountain Valley, CA

Bob Adrowski

 

Chicago, IL

1986

Atlanta, GA

Steve Johnson

 

Minnesota

1987

Des Moines, IA

Tyler Hamel

 

Canada

1988

San Francisco, CA

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

1989

Albuquerque, NM

Ciaran Curran

 

Ireland

1990

Des Plaines, IL

Michael Finnegan

 

Ireland

1991

Dallas, TX

Michael McHale

 

Ireland

1992

Cincinnati, OH

David Silveyra

 

Commerce, CA

1993

Des Plaines, IL

Jenneth Kane

 

Ireland

1994

San Diego, CA

Eoin Kennedy

 

Ireland

1995

Orlando, FL

Timmy Clifford

 

Ireland

1996

Modesto, CA

Chris Tuzzolino

 

Mt. Prospect, IL

1997

Lincoln, NE

Patrick Finnegan

 

Ireland

1998

Des Plaines, IL

Joseph McCann

 

Ireland

1999

Burlingame, CA

Noel McHugh

 

Ireland

2000

Des Moines, IA

Eric Hillgren

 

Lincoln, NE

2001

Tempe, AZ

Robert McCarthy

 

Ireland

2002

Des Plaines, IL

Robert McCarthy

 

Ireland

2003

Modesto, CA

Richie Hogan

 

Ireland

2004

Des Moines, IA

Nikolai Nahorniak

 

Des Plaines, IL

2005

Tempe, AZ

Gary McConnell

 

Ireland

2006

Overland Park, KS

Gary McConnell

 

Ireland

2007

Tucson, AZ

Eric Matiasek

 

Chicago, IL

2008

Vancouver, WA

Killian Carrol

 

Ireland

2009

Des Plaines, IL

Dennis O'Neill

 

Ireland

2010

San Diego, CA

Darren Doherty

 

Ireland

     2011   Tucson, AZ               Colin Corbett                 Ireland

                                                                                                                                              

    2012   Chicago, IL               Coleman McGrath        California

                                                                                                                 2013   Fountain Valley, CA  Luis Bustos                  California

    

    2014   Tucson, AZ                Jesus Avila                   Arizona

 * Place of birth or place represented

USHA National Juniors 4-Wall Championships/Singles/13

 

 

 

Boys 13-under Singles division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Winner

*

City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

1979

San Antonio, TX

Sam Edgell

 

San Marcos, TX

1980

Memphis, TN

Sam Edgell

 

San Marcos, TX

1981

Tucson, AZ

John Davis

 

Moline, IL

1982

Tucson, AZ

Randy Morones

 

Santa Ana, CA

1983

Burlingame, CA

Danny Perez

 

Commerce, CA

1984

Cincinnati, OH

Paul Godina

 

Oxnard, CA

1985

Fountain Valley,CA

Art Robles

 

Commerce, CA

1986

Atlanta, GA

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

1987

Des Moines, IA

Carl Biersborn

 

Chicago, IL

1988

San Francisco, CA

Jason Castro

 

Commerce, CA

1989

Albuquerque, NM

Mike Bargman

 

Canada

1990

Des Plaines, IL

David Silveyra

 

Commerce, CA

1991

Dallas, TX

Lalo Osario

 

 

1992

Cincinnati, OH

Nick Mattioni

 

Pennsylvania

1993

Des Plaines, IL

B. J. Paladino

 

Des Plaines, IL

1994

San Diego, CA

Chris Tuzzolino

 

Mt. Prospect, IL

1995

Orlando, FL

Terry Gainfort

 

Ireland

1996

Modesto, CA

Danny Carrillo Jr,

 

California

1997

Lincoln, NE

Marshall Lowy

 

Texas

1998

Des Plaines, IL

Sean Lenning

 

Shoreline, WA

1999

Burlingame, CA

Jimmy Dawson

 

Lincoln, NE

2000

Des Moines, IA

Danny Alvarez

 

Lincoln, NE

2001

Tempe, AZ

Joe Petersen

 

Des Moines, IA

2002

Des Plaines, IL

Nikolai Nahorniak

 

Chicago, IL

2003

Modesto, CA

Thomas Linnik

 

San Jose, CA

2004

Des Moines, IA

Caolan Daly

 

Ireland

2005

Tempe, AZ

Daniel Cordova

 

Juarez, Mexico

2006

Overland Park, KS

Brant Bidegain

 

Jamul, CA

2007

Tucson, AZ

Barry Nash

 

Ireland

2008

Vancouver, WA

Alejandro Serrano

 

California, CA

2009

Des Plaines, IL

Tyler Stoffel

 

North Mankato, MN

2010

San Diego, CA

 Luis Bustos

 

 Modesto, CA

     2011   Tucson, AZ               Anthony Sullivan           San Jose , CA

                                                                                                                                          2012   Chicago, IL               Patrick Cooke                Illinois

                                                                                                                        

    2013   Fountain Valley         Antoin Fox                    Ireland

 

     2014   Tucson, AZ               Ivan Burgos                   Canada

* Place of birth or place represented

USHA National Juniors 4-Wall Championships/Singles/11

 

 

 

Boys 11-under Singles division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Winner

*

City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

1991

Dallas, TX

Chad Smith

 

 

1992

Cincinnati, OH

Div not held

 

N/A

1993

Des Plaines, IL

Div not held

 

N/A

1994

San Diego, CA

Div not held

 

N/A

1995

Orlando, FL

Div not held

 

N/A

1996

Modesto, CA

Div not held

 

N/A

1997

Lincoln, NE

Jimmy Dawson

 

Lincoln, NE

1998

Des Plaines, IL

Joey Peterson

 

Des Moines, IA

1999

Burlingame, CA

Joey Peterson

 

Des Moines, IA

2000

Des Moines, IA

Sam Kass

 

San Jose, CA

2001

Tempe, AZ

Thomas Linnik

 

San Jose, CA

2002

Des Plaines, IL

Marco Lemus

 

Chicago, IL

2003

Modesto, CA

Brant Bidegain

 

Jamul, CA

2004

Des Moines, IA

Keith Kavanaugh

 

Ireland

2005

Tempe, AZ

Avery Haskell

 

Overland Park, KS

2006

Overland Park, KS

Barry Nash

 

Ireland

2007

Tucson, AZ

Tyler Stoffel

 

North Mankato, MN

2008

Vancouver, WA

Div not held

 

N/A

2009

Des Plaines, IL

Coleman McGrath

 

San Francisco, CA

2010

San Diego, CA

 Luis Mendez

 

Santa Barbara, CA

     2011   Tucson, AZ              Luis Mendez                Santa Basbara, CA

                                                                                                                                              2012   Chicago, IL             Jorge Pimental              Tucson, AZ

                                                                                                                        2013   Fountain Valley, CA  Ray Ure                      Des Plaines, IL

 

    2014   Tucson, AZ              Luis Fernandez             California

* Place of birth or place represented

USHA National Juniors 4-Wall Championships/Singles/11

 

 

 

Coed 11-under Singles division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Winner

*

City.State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

1985

Fountain Valley, CA

David Chapman

 

Long Beach, CA

1986

Atlanta, GA

Jason Castro

 

Oxnard, CA

1987

Des Moines, IA

Mike Bargman

 

Canada

1988

San Francisco,CA

A. Magallanes

 

Oxnard, CA

1989

Albuquerque, NM

Lalo Osario

 

 

1990

Des Plaines, IL

Dane Szatkowski

 

Chicago, IL

1991

Dallas, TX

Div not held

 

N/A

1992

Cincinnati, OH

Chris Tuzzolino

 

Des Plaines, IL

1993

Des Plaines, IL

Dutch Lowy

 

Texas

1994

San Diego, CA

Jesse Harris

 

California

1995

Orlando, FL

LeRoy Stevens

 

Des Plaines, IL

1996

Modesto, CA

Sean Lenning

 

Shoreline, WA

1997

Lincoln, NE

Div not held

 

N/A

1998

Des Plaines, IL

Div not held

 

N/A

1999

Burlingame, CA

Div not held

 

N/A

2000

Des Moines, IA

Div not held

 

N/A

2001

Tempe, AZ

Div not held

 

N/A

2002

Des Plaines, IL

Div not held

 

N/A

2003

Modesto, CA

Div not held

 

N/A

2004

Des Moines, IA

Div not held

 

N/A

2005

Tempe, AZ

Div not held

 

N/A

2006

Overland Park, KS

Div not held

 

N/A

2007

Tucson, AZ

Div not held

 

N/A

2008

Vancouver, WA

Daniel Curry

 

Ireland

2009

Des Plaines, IL

Chloe Roberts

 

Evanston, IL

2010

San Diego, CA

Div not held

 

 N/A

     2011    Tucson, AZ              Div not held                   N/A

                                                                                                                                              2012    Chicago, IL              Div not held                    N/A

                                                                                                                              2013    Fountain Valley, CA Div not held                  N/A


     2014    Tucson, AZ               Div not held                  N/A

 

* Place of birth or place represented

USHA National Juniors 4-Wall Championships/Singles/9

 

 

 

Boys 9-under Singles Division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Winner

*

City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

2001

Tempe, AZ

Brant Bidegain

 

Jamul, CA

2002

Des Plaines, IL

Keith Kavanagh

 

Ireland

2003

Modesto, CA

Div not held

 

N/A

2004

Des Moines, IA

Eric Campbell

 

San Jose, CA

2005

Tempe, AZ

Tyler Stoffel

 

North Mankato, MN

2006

Overland Park, KS

Coleman McGrath

 

Ireland

2007

Tucson, AZ

Coleman McGrath

 

Ireland

2008

Vancouver, WA

Div not held

 

N/A

2009

Des Plaines, IL

Div not held

 

N/A

2010

San Diego, CA

Div not held

 

N/A

     2011   Tucson, AZ               Ray Ure                         Des Plaines, IL

     2014   Tucson, AZ              Ayden Brule                   Tucson, AZ

 

 * Place of birth or place represented

USHA National Juniors 4-Wall Championships/Singles/9

 

Coed 9-under Singles division

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Winner

*

City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

 

 2003

Modesto, CA

Patrick Sutherland

 

Mound City, KS

    2010   San Diego, CA         Gabriela Bike                 Hesperia, CA

 

     2011   Tucson, AZ              No div held                         N/A

     

    2012    Chicago, IL            Audrey Peters                Des Plaines, IL

      

    2013    Fountain Valley, CA  Luis Fernandez          Santa Barbara, CA

 

     2014   Tucson, AZ              No div held                         N/A

* Place of birth or place represented

USHA National Big Ball Junior four-Wall Championships

 

19-and-under

Singles Division

 

Year         Held in                                 Winner                       *City/State/Country

 

2013      Fountain Valley, CA        Conall McCavitt             Ireland

 

2014      Tucson, AZ                      Rodolfo Ruiz                  California

USHA National Big Ball Junior four-Wall Championships

 

 

 

17-and-under

Singles Division

 

Year         Held in                                 Winner                       *City/State/Country

 

2013      Fountain Valley, CA        Rodolfo Ruiz               California

 

 2014      Tucson, AZ                    Andrew Garcia              California

USHA National Big Ball Junior four-Wall Championships

 

 

 

15-and-under

Singles Division

 

 Year         Held in                                 Winner                     *City/State/Country

 

2013       Fountain Valley               Adrian English            Ireland

 

 2014       Tucson, AZ                     Samuel Richer            Canada

USHA National Big Ball Junior four-Wall Championships

 

 

13-and-under

Singles Division

 

 Year         Held in                                 Winner                     *City/State/Country

 

2013       Fountain Valley, CA        Antoin Fox                   Ireland

 

2014       Tucson, AZ                      Ivan Burgos                  Canada 

USHA National Big Ball Junior four-Wall Championships

 

 

 

 

11-and-under

Singles Division

 

 Year         Held in                                 Winner                     *City/State/Country

 

2013       Fountain Valley, CA         Mairead Fox             Ireland

 

2014       Tucson, AZ                      Andres Maldonado    Arizona

USHA National Big Ball Junior four-Wall Championships

 

 

 

9-and-under

Singles Division

 

 Year         Held in                                 Winner                     *City/State/Country

 

2013       Fountain Valley, CA       Bryan Trejo               California

 

 2014       Tucson, AZ                    Ayden Brule              Arizona

Upcoming Events

Wednesday Feb 21 - Sunday Feb 25