TYREE BASTIDAS

Handball player for life.

AAU National One-Wall Championships - Men's Open Singles

 

 

 

 HISTORY OF HANDBALL 

YEAR

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SEMIFINALIST-A

SEMIFINALIST-B

 

 

 

 

 

1923

Ed Butler

 

 

 

1924

James P. Byrnes

Murray Vernon

Ed Butler

Sam Buxbaum

1925

No event held

 

 

 

1926

Ed Butler

Charles Abruscati

Bill Sakman

Sam Buxbaum

1927

Murray Vernon

Sy Alexander

 

 

1928

Murray Vernon

 

 

 

1929

Mike Schmookler

Sy Alexander

Jack Seaman

Simon LaFarge

1930

Fred Schmidt

Irving Jacobs

Mike Schmookler

Simon LaFarge

1931

Sy Alexander

Ben Yedlin

 

 

1932

No event held

 

 

 

1933

Irving Jacobs

Jack Londin

Harold Grossman

Sy Alexander

1934

Harry Goldstein

George Baskin

Harold Wasserspring

Irving Scheiber

1935

Jack Londin

Dave Margolis

Harry Goldstein

Sol Weissbein

1936

Dave Margolis

Frank Gluckler

Harry Goldstein

Jack Londin

1937

Harry Goldstein

Frank Gluckler

Dave Margolis

Jack Londin

1938

Joe Garber

 

 

 

1939

Harry Michitsch

Joe Garber

Murray Shapiro

Harry Goldstein

1940

Morty Alexander

Vic Hershkowitz

Leon Block

Moe Orenstein

1941

Artie Wolfe

Nick Shinkarik

Morty Alexander

Cy Weinstein

1942

Joe Garber

Morty Alexander

Vic Hershkowitz

Leon Block

1943

No event held

 

 

 

1944

No event held

 

 

 

1945

George Gluckler

Harry Michitsch

Alfred Tobias

Bill Lauro

1946

No event held

 

 

 

1947

Vic Hershkowitz

 

 

 

1948

Vic Hershkowitz

Marty Rosenfeld

Alvin Schneider

Irving Kirzner

1949

Moe Orenstein

Morty Alexander

 

 

1950

Vic Hershkowitz

Marty Rosenfeld(?)

 

 

1951

Artie Locker

Vic Elmaleh

 

 

1952

Vic Hershkowitz

Irving Kirzner

 

 

1953

Vic Hershkowitz

George Andrews

Fred Rooke

John Mitchel

1954

Ruby Obert

Oscar Obert

Bill Lauro

George Andrews

1955

Harold Hanft

Morris Kravitz

Marty Cushman

Al Moscowitz

1956

Harold Hanft

Marty Cushman

Ruby Obert

Oscar Obert

1957

Vic Hershkowitz

Oscar Obert

Carl Obert

Harold Hanft

1958

Oscar Obert

Ruby Obert

 

 

1959

Oscar Obert

Ruby Obert

Carl Obert

Marty Cushman

1960

Carl Obert

Kenny Davidoff

Ruby Obert

Steve Sandler

1961

Steve Sandler

Carl Obert

Oscar Obert

Howie Eisenberg

1962

Carl Obert

Oscar Obert

Howie Eisenberg

Steve Sandler

1963

Kenny Davidoff

Oscar Obert

Winfield Ballance

Steve Sandler

1964

Oscar Obert

Carl Obert

Ruby Obert

Howie Eisenberg

1965

Kenny Davidoff

Howie Eisenberg

Carl Obert

Ruby Obert

1966

Steve Sandler

Howie Eisenberg

Kenny Davidoff

Kenny Gamble

1967

Steve Sandler

Arty Reyer

Carl Obert

Ruby Obert

1968

Marty Decatur

Steve Sandler

Carl Obert

Bruce Davidoff

1969

Steve Sandler

Carl Obert

Mike Dikman

Joel Wisotsky

1970

Mark Levine

Steve Sandler

Kenny Davidoff

Bruce Davidoff

1971

Steve Sandler

Mark Levine

Al Torres

Dan Flickstein

1972

Steve Sandler

Ruby Obert

Dan Flickstein

Al Torres

1973

Joel Davidson

Mark Levine

Steve Sandler

Mike Dikman

1974

Steve Sandler

Al Torres

Dan Flickstein

Marcel Goldfarb

1975

Ruby Obert

Neal Bocian

Steve Sandler

Mark Levine

1976

Ruben Gonzales

Mark Levine

Al Torres

Neal Bocian

 

AAU National One-Wall Championships - Men's Open Doubles

 

 

YEAR

CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

SEMIFINALISTS-A 

SEMIFINALISTS-B

 

 

 

 

 

1924

Sam Buxbaum

Ed Butler

Walter Schwartz

Robert Powers

 

Bill Sakmann

Murray Vernon

 Jack Seaman

William Wigmore

1925

No event held

 

 

 

1926

Walter Schwartz

Charles Abruscati

Ed Butler

Dan Halstead

 

Jack Seaman

Bob Powers

Murray Vernon

John W. Walter

1927

Solly Goldman

 

 

 

 

Jack Seaman

 

 

 

1928

Solly Goldman

Dennis Judge

Ed Butler

John Marino

 

Jack Seaman

George Papp

Murray Vernon

Heckie Seiler

1929

Sy Alexander

 

 

 

 

Solly Goldman

 

 

 

1930

Sy Alexander

Mike Smookler

Irving Jacobs

Fred Schmidt

 

Solly Goldman

Jack Seaman

Frank J. Neubert

Artie Aiello

1931

Artie Aiello

Paul Grenitz

Izzy Knopp

George Kronengold

 

Jack Seaman

Anthony Indelicato

William Lurie

Dan Levinson

1932

No event held

 

 

 

1933

Sy Alexander

Solly Goldman

Harry Goldstein

Jack Bieber

 

Jack Londin

Harry Grossman

Dave Keller

Dennis Judge

1934

Danny Levinson

Sy Alexander

Charlie Berman

George Kronengold

 

Dave Margolis

Jack Londin

Jack Seaman

Harry Wasserspring

1935

Danny Levinson

George Kronengold

Lou Cavallone

Sy Alexander

 

Dave Margolis

Harry Wasserspring

Saul Schmookler

Jack Londin

1936

Morty Alexander

Harry Goldstein

George Baskin

Frank Glucker

 

Sy Alexander

Jack Londin

Sam Feuer

Saul Schmookler

1937

George Baskin

 

 

 

 

Harry Goldstein

 

 

 

1938

George Baskin

Morty Alexander

Sam Feuer

Jack Londin

 

Harry Goldstein

Sy Alexander

Marvin Hecht

Murray Shapiro

1939

George Baskin

Morty Alexander

Felix Balleta

Moe Orenstein

 

Harry Goldstein

Sy Alexander

Sam Lipsky

Ben Scheiber

1940

Morty Alexander

Joe Garber

Vic Hershkowitz

Felix Balleta

 

Marvin Hecht

Jack Londin

Sam Lipsky

Joe Yanno

1941

Morty Alexander

Joe Garber

Sam Fink

Leo Block

 

Marvin Hecht

Artie Wolfe

Paul Grenitz

Artie Wolfe

1942

Vic Hershkowitz

Morty Alexander

Joe Garber

Leo Block

 

Moe Orenstein

Marvin Hecht

Nick Shinkarik

Artie Wolfe

1943

No event held

 

 

 

1944

No event held

 

 

 

1945

Morty Mendelssohn

 

 

 

 

Alvin Schneider

 

 

 

1946

No event held

 

 

 

1947

Frank Geller

 

Victor Levy

 

 

Frank Glucker

 

Artie Schwartz

 

1948

Vic Hershkowitz

 

 

 

 

Artie Wolfe

 

 

 

1949

George Baskin

 

 

 

 

Moe Orenstein

 

 

 

1950

Sandy Blank

 

 

 

 

Artie Schwartz

 

 

 

1951

Morty Alexander

Sam Bienstock

Charlie Danilczyk

Leo Iavarone

 

Vic Elmaleh

Irving Kirzner

Artie Locker

Hank Matthau

1952

George Andrews

Sam Bienstock

Paul Lilling

Irving Lineal

 

Irving Kirzner

Morris Kravitz

Meyer Selbst

Bert Slobodkin

1953

Irving Kirzner

Ed Bowers

 

 

 

Morris Kravitz

Rocky Mitchell

 

 

1954

Adrian Lightsy

Marty Grossman

George Glucker

Saul Sanders

 

Ted Russell

Paul Grenitz

Allie Schneider

Paul Silverstein

1955

Oscar Obert

Eddie Bowers

Al Goldstein

Marty Grossman

 

Ruby Obert

Irving Kirzner

Stanley Mullen

Harold Hanft

1956

Vic Hershkowitz

Oscar Obert

Eddie Bowers

Calvin Good

 

Artie Locker

Ruby Obert

Ted Russell

Paul Grenitz

1957

Carl Obert

Howie Eisenberg

Walter Genzer

Irving Kirzner

 

Oscar Obert

Vic Hershkowitz

Sy Hilowitz

Morris Kravitz

1958

Oscar Obert

 

 

 

 

Ruby Obert

 

 

 

1959

Oscar Obert

Charlie Danilczyk

Irving Kravitz

Harry Hyde

 

Ruby Obert

Joe Danilczyk

Stanley Mullen

Carl Obert

1960

Oscar Obert

Charlie Danilczyk

Howie Eisenberg

Kenny Davidoff

 

Ruby Obert

Joe Danilczyk

David Norvid

Steve Sandler

1961

Oscar Obert

David Norvid

Winfield Ballance

Joe Danilczyk

 

Ruby Obert

Steve Sandler

Kenny Davidoff

Howie Eisenberg

1962

Kenny Davidoff

Oscar Obert

Lou Gorman

Joe Danilczyk

 

Howie Eisenberg

Ruby Obert

Bob Sparrow

Fred Roocke

1963

Oscar Obert

Kenny Davidoff

Winfield Ballance

Arty Reyer

 

Ruby Obert

Howie Eisenberg

Joe Rispoli

Steve Sandler

1964

Oscar Obert

Kenny Davidoff

Charlie Danilczyk

Mike Dikman

 

Ruby Obert

Howie Eisenberg

Arty Reyer

Bob Sparrow

1965

Howie Eisenberg

Kenny Davidoff

Leo Arazie

Carl Obert

 

David Norvid

Arty Reyer

Joe Guttenplant

Ruby Obert

1966

Kenny Holmes

Charlie Danilczyk

Kenny Davidoff

Carl Obert

 

Wally Ulbrich

Arty Reyer

Howie Eisenberg

Ruby Obert

1967

Carl Obert

Charlie Danilczyk

Kenny Davidoff

Kenny Holmes

 

Ruby Obert

Arty Reyer

Howie Eisenberg

Wally Ulbrich

1968

Marty Decatur

Carl Obert

Joe Danilczyk

Marty Katzen

 

Steve Sandler

Ruby Obert

Arty Reyer

Lou Kramberg

1969

Marty Decatur

Carl Obert

Mike Dikman

Joe Danilczyk

 

Steve Sandler

Ruby Obert

Bob Sparrow

Howie Eisenberg

1970

Marty Decatur

Lou Russo

Carl Obert

Mike Dikman

 

Arty Reyer

Joel Wisotsky

Ruby Obert

Bob Sparrow

1971

Kenny Davidoff

Steve Sandler

Carl Obert

Mike Dikman

 

Howie Eisenberg

Don Weber

Ruby Obert

Arty Reyer

1972

Marty Decatur

Neal Bocian

Ken Ginty

Steve Sandler

 

Marty Katzen

Howie Eisenberg

Marcel Goldfarb

Don Weber

1973

Arty Reyer

Neal Bocian

Lou Russo

Mark Levine

 

Wally Ulbrich

Howie Eisenberg

Joel Wisotsky

Steve Sandler

1974

Mike Dikman

Ruby Obert

Neal Bocian

Marcel Goldfarb

 

Arty Reyer

Joel Wisotsky

Steve Lott

Mark Levine

1975

Wally Ulbrich

Ruben Gonzales

Dan Flickstein

Neal Bocian

 

Joel Wisotsky

Al Serafino

Marc Goldberg

Arty Reyer

1976

Arty Reyer

Howie Eisenberg

Ruben Gonzales

Geoffrey Kirzner

 

Al Torres

Marty Katzen

Al Serafino

Stu Kirzner

 

AAU National One-Wall Championships-Women's Open Singles

 

 

YEAR

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SEMIFINALIST-A 

SEMIFINALIST-B

 

 

 

 

 

1934

Helen Gilligan

Helen Lohman

 

 

1935

Miriam Sperber

Mae Barrett

Bella Covel

 

1936

Lucy Caruso

Miriam Schneck

Mae Barrett

Anna Pennino

1937

Lucy Caruso

Helen Lohman

Hannah Kaufman

Anna Pennino

1938

Lucy Caruso

Adelaide Robbins

Anna Pennino

Hazel Munves

1939

Lucy Caruso

Blanche Goodman

Hannah Singer

Lenore Pincus

1940

Lucy Caruso

 

 

 

1941

Marie Zanetti

 

 

 

1942

Lucy C-West

 

Madeline Naused

 

1943

Hannah S-Rosenfeld

Madeline Naused

 

 

1944

 

 

 

 

1945

Hannah S-Rosenfeld

Madeline Naused

 

 

 

 

YMCA Open One-Wall Championships - Men/Women

The YMCA Open Championships were held in the following locations:

Camden YMCA, NJ - 1994 - 1996
Elizabeth YMCA, NJ - 1989
Flatbush YMCA, NY - 2001 & 2002
McBurney YMCA, NY - 2003 - 2005
Passaic YMCA, NJ - 1974 - 1978, 1993

 

YMCA  Open One-Wall Championships Men's Singles

 

 

YEAR

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SEMIFINALIST-A 

SEMIFINALIST-B

 

 

 

 

 

1974

Wally Ulbrich

Bruce Davidoff

 

 

1975

Mike Dikman

Ruben Gonzales

 

 

1976

Mike Dikman

John Reicher

 

 

1977

Dan Maroney

Graham Palmore

 

 

1978

Dan Maroney

Billy Archival

 

 

1989

Albert Apuzzi

Paul Williams

Ed Golden

Paul Lonergan

1995

Albert Apuzzi

Jason Kurowski

 

 

2002

Robert Sostre

Joe Kaplan

Yuber Castro

Joe Durso

2003

Cesar Sala

Robert Sostre

Willie Polanco

Yuber Castro

2004

Satish Jagnandan

John Wright

Yuber Castro

Kendell Lewis

2005

Satish Jagnandan

John Wright

Robert Sostre

Yuber Castro

 

YMCA Open One-Wall Championships - Men's Doubles

 

 

 

Men's Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

       (A)   

        (B)

YEAR

CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

SEMIFINALISTS

SEMIFINALISTS

1974

Wally Ulbrich

Graham Palmore

 

 

 

Joel Wisotsky

Jerry Yee

 

 

1975

Wally Ulbrich

Mike Dikman

 

 

 

Joel Wisotsky

John Reicher

 

 

1976

Ken Ginty

Mike Dikman

 

 

 

Joel Wisotsky

John Reicher

 

 

1977

Wally Ulbrich

Jay Garsman

 

 

 

Joel Wisotsky

Artie Reyer

 

 

1978

John Edwards

Dan Maroney

 

 

 

John Reicher

Rich Saffer

 

 

1989

Albert Apuzzi

Joe Durso

Charlie Sheldon

Reggie Langston

 

Ed Golden

Howie Kadish

Fred Sylvia

Paul Lonergan

1993

Albert Apuzzi

Ed Maisonet

Howie Kadish

Joe Kaplan

 

Ed Golden

Paul Williams

Fred Sylvia

Kendell Lewis

1994

Albert Apuzzi

Howie Kadish

Chuck Wade

Kendell Lewis

 

Ed Golden

Fred Sylvia

Charlie White

Paul Williams

1995

Albert Apuzzi

Dan Zimet

 

 

February

 Dave Kitchen

 Frank Rivera

 

 

1996

Albert Apuzzi

Dan Maroney

Mike Alotta

Kendell Lewis

 

Joe Kaplan

Robert Sostre

Dan Ramsdell

Paul Williams

2001

Joe Kaplan

Yuber Castro

Ervin Irizarry

Albert Apuzzi

 

Cesar Sala

Tony Roberts

Robert Sostre

Shawn Conrad

2002

Albert Apuzzi

Yuber Castro

Cesar Sala

Francisco Carbuccia

 

Willie Polanco

Tony Roberts

Robert Sostre

Al Torres

2003

Satish Jagnandan

Cesar Sala

Albert Apuzzi

Yuber Castro

 

Robert Sostre

John Wright

Willie Polanco

Tony Roberts

2004

Albert Apuzzi

Cesar Sala

Kendell Lewis

Milton Jones

 

Yuber Castro

John Wright

Victor LoPierre

Pete Pelligrini

2005

Yuber Castro

Victor LoPierre

Tony Roberts

Joe Malkis

 

Willie Polanco

Mike Schneider

Robert Sostre

Pete Pelligrini

 

 

YMCA Open One-Wall Championships - Women's Singles

 

 

Women's Singles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SEMIFINALIST-A

SEMIFINALIST-B

 

 

 

 

 

2004

Brenda Pares

Tracy Davis

Dori Ten

Sydell Smith

2005

Brenda Pares

Tracy Davis

Theresa McCourt

Veronica Watson

 

 

YMCA Open One-Wall Championships-Women's Doubles

 

 

 

 

Women's Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

       (A)

      (B)

YEAR

CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

SEMIFINALISTS

SEMIFINALISTS

 

 

 

 

 

2003

Anna Calderon

Brenda Pares

Lori Acevedo

Tracy Davis

 

Theresa McCourt

Bernice Torres

Veronica Figueroa

Sydell Smith

2004

Brenda Pares

Tracy Davis

Barbara Jackson

Lian Chin

Round Robin

Bernice Torres

Sydell Smith

Dori Ten

Alethia Mendez

2005

Quaisha Watson

Theresa McCourt

Lori Acevedo

Brenda Pares

 

Veronica Watson

Dori Ten

Tracy Davis

Bernice Torres

 

USHA National "Indoor" One-Wall Championships - Men's Open Singles

  

 

Men's Singles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Year

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SEMIFINALIST-A

SEMIFINALIST-B

 

 

 

 

 

1983

Joe Durso

Al Torres

Dan Maroney

Albert Apuzzi

1984

Joe Durso

Al Torres

Dan Maroney

Albert Apuzzi

1985

Joe Durso

Albert Apuzzi

Fred Feit

Dan Maroney

1986

Joe Durso

Al Torres

Ed Golden

Albert Apuzzi

1987

Albert Apuzzi

Joe Durso

Al Torres

Ed Golden

1988

Joe Durso

Albert Apuzzi

Ed Golden

Nelson Alvarez

 

USHA National "Indoor" One-Wall Championships-Men's Open Doubles

  

 

Men's Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

     (A)

      (B)

YEAR

CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

SEMIFINALISTS

SEMIFINALISTS

 

 

 

 

 

1983

Arty Reyer

Albert Apuzzi

Dan Maroney

Dan Flickstein

 

Joel Wisotsky

Joe Durso

Graham Palmore

Marc Goldberg

1984

Mike Demetriou

Ed Golden

Steve Rosenberg

Albert Apuzzi

 

Mike Dikman

Eric Vidal

Pete Stefano

Joe Durso

1985

Albert Apuzzi

Mike Demetriou

Ed Golden

Ben Brettner

 

Joe Durso

Mike Dikman

Eric Vidal

Lou Brettner

1986

Joe Lonergan

Mike Demetriou

Albert Apuzzi

Ed Golden

 

Paul Lonergan

Mike Dikman

Joe Durso

Eric Vidal

1987

Paul Lonergan

Joe Guzman

Mike Demetriou

Ed Golden

 

Al Torres

Pete Stefano

Mike Dikman

Eric Vidal

1988

Paul Lonergan

Albert Apuzzi

Mike Demetriou

Joe Guzman

 

Al Torres

Joe Durso

Mike Dikman

Pete Stefano

 

USHA National "Indoor" One-Wall Championships-  Women's Open Singles

 

 

Women's Singles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    YEAR

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SEMIFINALIST-A 

SEMIFINALIST-B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1983

Anna Calderon

Angela Henderson

Erica Obert

 

1984

Anna Calderon

Mary Ann Willet

Erica Obert

Debbie Ramirez

1985

 

 

 

 

1986

Anna Calderon

Joann Carrero

Debbie Kriegsman

Charlotte Rausch

1987

No event held

 

 

 

1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USHA National One-Wall Championships - Men's Open Singles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year

Held   in

USHA Champions

Runner's up

Semi-finalists(A)

Semi-finalists(B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1959

New York

Oscar Obert

Vic Hershkowitz

Carl Obert

Ruby Obert

1960

New York

Oscar Obert

Howie Eisenberg

Carl Obert

Steve Sandler

1961

New York

Oscar Obert

Steve Sandler

Charlie Danilczyck

Howie Eisenberg

1962

New York

Kenny Davidoff

Oscar Obert

Marty Decatur

Howie Eisenberg

1963

New York

Oscar Obert

Carl Obert

Steve Sandler

Joe Danilczyck

1964

New York

Oscar Obert

Steve Sandler

Joe Danilczyck

Howie Eisenberg

1965

New York

Oscar Obert

Ruby Obert

Carl Obert

Howie Eisenberg

1966

New York

Steve Sandler

Kenny Gamble

Kenny Holmes

Ruby Obert

1967

New York

Steve Sandler

Howie Eisenberg

Danny DeLoach

Kenny Holmes

1968

New York

Steve Sandler

Howie Eisenberg

Carl Obert

Marty Decatur

1969

New York

Steve Sandler

Howie Eisenberg

Tom Hopkins

Ruby Obert

1970

New York

Steve Sandler

Mike Dikman

Kenny Davidoff

Howie Eisenberg

1971

New York

Steve Sandler

Mark Levine

Ruby Obert

Mike Dikman

1972

New York

Wally Ulbrich

Charlie Sheldon

Marcel Goldfarb

Howie Eisenberg

1973

New York

Steve Sandler

Philip Wolfarth

Al Torres

Bruce Davidoff

1974

New York

Al Torres

Wally Ulbrich

Steve Sandler

Howie Eisenberg

1975

Not held

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

1976

Not held

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

1977

New York

Al Torres

Ruben Gonzales

John Edwards

Danny Maroney

1978

New York

Stu Kirzner

Billy Archival

Tom Hopkins

Al Torres

1979

New York

Philip Wolfarth

John Edwards

Danny Maroney

Joe Durso

1980

New York

Al Torres

Joe Durso

Albert Apuzzi

Buddy Shapiro

1981

New York

Steve Sandler

Danny Maroney

Albert Apuzzi

Sorrel Feldman

1982

New York

Joe Durso

Albert Apuzzi

Danny Maroney

Steve Sandler

1983

New York

Al Torres

Joe Durso

Albert Apuzzi

Ed Golden

1984

New York

Joe Durso

Al Torres

Albert Apuzzi

Ed Golden

1985

New York

Ed Golden

Albert Apuzzi

Joe Durso

Al Torres

1986

New York

Albert Apuzzi

Ed Golden

Joe Durso

Al Torres

1987

New York

Joe Durso

Albert Apuzzi

Ed Golden

Al Torres

1988

New York

Joe Durso

Al Torres

Paul Lonergan

Albert Apuzzi

1989

New York

Joe Durso

Albert Apuzzi

Paul Williams

Al Torres

1990

New York

Joe Durso

Eric Klarman

Danny Maroney

Tom Hopkins

1991

New York

Joe Durso

Albert Apuzzi

Al Torres

Danny Maroney

1992

New York

Joe Durso

John Bike Jr.

Fred Sylvia

Albert Apuzzi

1993

New York

Albert Apuzzi

Fred Sylvia

Angel Marquez

Eric Klarman

1994

New York

Joe Durso

Albert Apuzzi

Ed Maisonet

Eric Klarman

1995

New York

Ed Maisonet

Robert Sostre

Paul Williams

Joe Durso

1996

New York

Ed Maisonet

Joe Durso

NatyAlvarado Jr.

Octavio Silveyra

1997

New York

Robert Sostre

Kendell Lewis

Joe Durso

Octavio Silveyra

1998

New York

Ed Maisonet

Tony Roberts

Robert Sostre

Dave Rojas

1999

New York

Joe Kaplan

Joe Durso

Kendell Lewis

Cesar Sala

2000

New York

Robert Sostre

Cesar Sala

Joe Durso

Joe Kaplan

2001

New York

Cesar Sala

Ed Maisonet

John Wright

Joe Durso

2002

New York

Yuber Castro

Joe Kaplan

Joe Durso

Satish Jagnandan

2003

New York

Tony Roberts

Cesar Sala

Robert Sostre

Joe Kaplan

2004

New York

Satish Jagnandan

John Wright

Cesar Sala

Tony Roberts

2005

New York

Satish Jagnandan

Yuber Castro

Robert Sostre

Tony Roberts

2006

New York

Satish Jagnandan

Cesar Sala

Robert Sostre

John Wright

2007

New York

Satish Jagnandan

Cesar Sala

Joe Kaplan

John Wright

2008

New York

Cesar Sala

Satish Jagnandan

William Polanco

Joe Kaplan

2009

New York

Satish Jagnandan

Cesar Sala

Tyree Bastidas

Billy  O'Donnell

2010

New York

Tyree Bastidas

William Polanco

Saul Gonzalez

Robert Sostre

2011

New York

Yuber Castro 

Tyree Bastidas

Satish Jagnandan 

 Cesar Sala      

              New        John            Joe                    Cesar           Giovoni           2012    York       Wright        Kaplan               Sala             Vasquez   

 

 2013   New       Tyree             Joe                   Satish           Mike                              York       Bastidas        Kaplan             Jagnandan    Schneider   

 

 2014   New       Tyree            Jurell                 Billy            Mike                                York       Bastidas       Bastidas             O'Donnell   Schneider   


2015   New       Tyree             Cesar                  Mike          Billy                               York       Bastidas         Sala                   Schneider   O'Donnell

 

USHA National One-Wall Championships - Men's Open Doubles

 

 

 

 

YEAR

CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

  SEMIFINALISTS (A)

  SEMIFINALISTS (B)

1959

Oscar Obert

Vic Hershkowitz

Charlie Danilczyk

Harry Hyde

 

Ruby Obert

Irving Kirzner

Joe Danilczyk

Carl Obert

1960

Oscar Obert

Joe Danilczyk

Winfield Ballance

Dave Norvid

 

Ruby Obert

Howie Eisenberg

Kenny Davidoff

Steve Sandler

1961

Oscar Obert

Charlie Danilczyk

George Jackson

Dave Norvid

 

Ruby Obert

Joe Danilczyk

Jessie Jenkins

Steve Sandler

1962

Oscar Obert

Kenny Davidoff

Arty Reyer

Joe Danilczyk

 

Ruby Obert

Howie Eisenberg

Joe Rispoli

Marty Decatur

1963

Oscar Obert

Arty Reyer

Joe Danilczyk

Charlie Danilczyk

 

Ruby Obert

Joe Rispoli

Dave Norvid

Howie Eisenberg

1964

Joe Danilczyk

Oscar Obert

Frank Munsch

Charlie Danilczyk

 

Dave Norvid

Ruby Obert

Cyril Vincent

Arty Reyer

1965

Kenny Holmes

Howie Eisenberg

Charlie Danilczyk

Oscar Obert

 

Wally Ulbrich

Arty Reyer

Lou Russo

Ruby Obert

1966

Joe Danilczyk

Howie Eisenberg

Kenny Holmes

Oscar Obert

 

Arty Reyer

Steve Sandler

Wally Ulbrich

Ruby Obert

1967

Joe Danilczyk

Steve Gallo

Jim Jacobs

Mike Dikman

 

Arty Reyer

Joel Wisotsky

Steve Sandler

Bob Sparrow

1968

Carl Obert

Lou Russo

Marty Decatur

Joe Danilczyk

 

Ruby Obert

Joel Wisotsky

Steve Sandler

Arty Reyer

1969

Lou Russo

Arty Reyer

Joe Danilczyk

Vic Hershkowitz

 

Joel Wisotsky

Wally Ulbrich

Howie Eisenberg

Ruby Obert

1970

Steve Sandler

Lou Russo

Sorrel Feldman

Kenny Gamble

 

Don Weber

Joel Wisotsky

Marty Katzen

Arty Reyer

1971

Arty Reyer

Neal Bocian

Steve Sandler

Carl Obert

 

Wally Ulbrich

Howie Eisenberg

Don Weber

Ruby Obert

1972

Mark Levine

Howie Eisenberg

Lou Russo

Bruce Davidoff

 

Wally Ulbrich

Ruby Obert

Joel Wisotsky

Harvey Gaskowitz

1973

Lou Russo

Kenny Davidoff

Marcel Goldfarb

Arty Reyer

 

Joel Wisotsky

Steve Sandler

Mark Levine

Wally Ulbrich

1974

Wally Ulbrich

Marty Decatur

Bob Blass

Mike Dikman

 

Joel Wisotsky

Howie Eisenberg

Artie Diamant

Arty Reyer

1975

NO EVENT HELD

 

NO EVENT HELD

1976

NO EVENT HELD

 

NO EVENT HELD

1977

Arty Reyer

Wally Ulbrich

Stu Kirzner

Ruben Gonzales

 

Al Torres

Joel Wisotsky

Mark Levine

Al Serafino

1978

John Edwards

Morty Katz

Wally Ulbrich

Arty Reyer

 

John Reicher

Mark Levine

Joel Wisotsky

Al Torres

1979

Howie Eisenberg

Morty Katz

Steve Sandler

Frank DeVito

 

Joel Wisotsky

Mark Levine

Don Weber

Buddy Shapiro

1980

Howie Eisenberg

Neal Bocian

Albert Apuzzi

Stu Kirzner

 

Joel Wisotsky

Morty Katz

Joe Durso

Mark Levine

1981

Mark Levine

Dan Flickstein

Neal Bocian

Jim Smith

 

Arty Reyer

Marc Goldberg

Al Serafino

Ed Warnock

1982

Neal Bocian

Frank DeVito

Fred Feit

Dan Flickstein

 

Mark Levine

Buddy Shapiro

Ruby Obert

Marc Goldberg

1983

Albert Apuzzi

Arty Reyer

Neal Bocian

Tony Gonzalez

 

Joe Durso

Wally Ulbrich

Stu Kirzner

Joe Guzman

1984

Albert Apuzzi

Mike Dikman

Ed Golden

Arty Reyer

 

Joe Durso

Lou Russo

Eric Vidal

Al Torres

1985

Albert Apuzzi

Ed Golden

Joe Lonergan

Arty Reyer

 

Al Torres

Eric Vidal

Paul Lonergan

Pete Stefano

1986

Albert Apuzzi

Ed Golden

Fred Feit

Joe Guzman

 

Joe Durso

Eric Vidal

Dan Maroney

Pete Stefano

1987

Albert Apuzzi

Eric Klarman

Mike Demetriou

Ed Golden

 

Joe Durso

Al Torres

Mike Dikman

Eric Vidal

1988

Albert Apuzzi

Paul Lonergan

Stephan Frank

Ed Golden

 

Joe Durso

Al Torres

Joe Lomangino

Eric Vidal

1989

Albert Apuzzi

Paul Lonergan

Charlie Sheldon

Mike Demetriou

 

Joe Durso

Al Torres

Fred Sylvia

Mike Dikman

1990

Eric Klarman

Paul Lonergan

Mike Demetriou

Joe Durso

 

Danny Maroney

Al Torres

Mike Dikman

Don Weber

1991

Joe Lonergan

Al Torres

Eric Klarman

Albert Apuzzi

 

Paul Lonergan

Paul Williams

Danny Maroney

Ed Golden

1992

Albert Apuzzi

Robert Sostre

Joe Lomangino

Howie Kadish

 

Ed Golden

Al Torres

Paul Lonergan

Fred Sylvia

1993

Robert Sostre

Howie Kadish

John Bike Jr.

Albert Apuzzi

 

Al Torres

Fred Sylvia

Eric Klarman

Ken Ginty

1994

Ed Maisonet

Albert Apuzzi

Mike Demetriou

Eric Klarman

 

Paul Williams

Ed Golden

Al Torres

Fred Sylvia

1995

Ed Maisonet

John Bike Jr.

Howie Kadish

Robert Sostre

 

Paul Williams

Ken Ginty

Fred Sylvia

Al Torres

1996

Robert Sostre

Ed Maisonet

Albert Apuzzi

Tony Roberts

 

Al Torres

Paul Williams

Ed Golden

Dave Rojas

1997

Tony Roberts

Ed Maisonet

Robert Sostre

Naty Alvarado Jr.

 

Dave Rojas

Paul Williams

Al Torres

Vince Munoz

1998

Tony Roberts

Robert Sostre

Joe Kaplan

Ed Maisonet

 

Dave Rojas

Al Torres

Cesar Sala

Paul Williams

1999

Ed Maisonet

Joe Kaplan

Tony Roberts

Francisco Carbuccia

 

Paul Williams

Cesar Sala

Dave Rojas

Kendell Lewis

2000

Joe Kaplan

Kendell Lewis

Paul Lonergan

Ed Maisonet

 

Cesar Sala

Robert Sostre

Fred Sylvia

Paul Williams

2001

Dave Rojas

Joe Kaplan

Paul Lonergan

Ed Maisonet

 

John Wright

Cesar Sala

Tony Roberts

Paul Williams

2002

Yuber Castro

Joe Kaplan

Dave Rojas

Kendell Lewis

 

Tony Roberts

Cesar Sala

John Wright

Robert Sostre

2003

Yuber Castro

Dave Rojas

Satish Jagnandan

Joe Kaplan

 

Joe Durso

John Wright

Carlos Lopez

Cesar Sala

2004

Yuber Castro

Dave Rojas

George Figueroa

Kendell Lewis

 

Willie Polanco

John Wright

Tony Roberts

Robert Sostre

2005

Tony Roberts

Dave Rojas

Yuber Castro

George Figueroa

 

Robert Sostre

John Wright

Willie Polanco

Mike Schneider

2006

Joe Kaplan

Yuber Castro

Dave Rojas

Ervin Irizzary

 

Cesar Sala

Willie Polanco

John Wright

Robert Sostre

2007

Joe Kaplan

Yuber Castro

Francisco Carbuccia

Victor LoPierre

 

Cesar Sala

Willie Polanco

Eddie Santiago

Michael Schneider

2008

Yuber Castro 

Joe Kaplan

Tony Roberts

Paul Angel

 

Willie Polanco

Cesar Sala

Paul Yagual

Jurell Bastidas

 2009  Yuber Castro

Tyree Bastidas  

 Dave Rojas  David Chapman
   Willie Polanco

Joe Durso     

 John Wright  Emmett Peixoto
 2010  Yuber Castro

Joshua Garcia

 Victor LoPierre  Tony Roberts
  Willie Polanco
Gio Vazquez
W. O'Donnell
Robert Sostre
  2011 Joe Kaplan
 Yuber Castro
Tyree Bastidas
 Jon Milman
  Cesar Sala
 Willie Polanco
Jurell Bastidas
 Timothy Gonzalez
  2012 Yuber Castro
 Alvaro Rebaza
 Tyree Bastidas
 Joe Kaplan
 Willie Polanco
 Gio Vazquez
 Timothy Gonzalez
 Cesar Sala
  2013 Alvaro Rebaza
 Tyree Bastidas
 Joe Kaplan
 Yuber Castro
  Gio Vazquez
 Jurell Bastidas
 Cesar Sala
 Willie Polanco
  2014Willie Polanco
 Tyree Bastidas
 Alvaro Rebaza
 Peter Pelligrin
  Mike Schneider
Jurell Bastidas
 Gio Vazquez
 Robert Sostre
  2015Tyree Bastidas
 Victor LoPierre
Joe Kaplan
 Willie Polanco
  W. O'Donnell
 Timothy Gonzalez
 Cesar Sala
 Mike Schneider

USHA National One-Wall Championships Women's Open Singles

 

 

 

Women's Singles division

 

 

Year

Held in

Champions

*City/State/Country

 

 

 

 

1960

New York

Sheila Maroschick

New York

1961

New York

Ann Hemby

New York

1962

New York

Sheila Maroschick

New York

1963

New York

Sheila Maroschick

New York

1964

New York

Sheila Maroschick

New York

1965-1980

New York

Not held

n/a

1981

New York

Anna Calderon

New York

1982

New York

Anna Calderon

New York

1983

New York

Anna Calderon

New York

1984

New York

Anna Calderon

New York

1985

New York

Anna Calderon

New York

1986-1990

New York

Not held

n/a

1991

New York

Rosemary Bellini

New York

1992

New York

Dori Ten

New York

1993

New York

Barbara Canton

New York

1994

New York

Barbara Canton

New York

1995

New York

Deidre Stringfield

New York

1996

New York

Karen McConney

New York

1997

New York

Dori Ten

New York

1998

New York

Karen McConney

New York

1999

New York

Priscilla Shumate

Brazil

2000

New York

Priscilla Shumate

Brazil

2001

New York

Tracy Davis

New York

2002

New York

Tracy Davis

New York

2003

New York

Tracy Davis

New York

2004

New York

Brenda Pares

New York

2005

New York

Tracy Davis

New York

2006

New York

Theresa McCourt

New York

2007

New York

Tracy Davis

New York

2008

New York

Tracy Davis

New York

2009

New York

Tracy Davis

New York

2010

New York

Sandy Ng

New York

2011

New York

Sandy Ng

New York

2012

New York

Tracy Davis

New York

        2013                 New York                 Tracy Davis            New York

       2014                 New York                 Tracy Davis            New York

        2015                 New York                 D. Daskalakis         New York

 

 

* Place of birth or place represented

 

USHA National One-Wall Championships -  Women's Open Doubles

  

 

 

 

Women's Doubles division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year

Held in

Champions

Runners-up

Semi-finalists(A)

Semi-finalists(B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1993

New York

Barbara Canton

Gladys Miranda

Diane Chu

 

 

 

Dori Ten

Arlene Quinones

Marie Zomerfeld

 

1994

New York

Barbara Canton

Sydell Smith

Gladys Miranda

Sarah-Lily Sostre

 

 

Dori Ten

Deidre Stringfield

Arlene Quinones

Marie Zomerfeld

1995

New York

Sydell Smith

Barbara Canton

? Rivera

Marie Zomerfeld

 

 

Deidre Stringfield

Dori Ten

Arlene Quinones

 

1996

New York

Barbara Canton

Adrian Floyd

Sydell Smith

Maribel Rodriguez

 

 

Dori Ten

Karen McConney

Deidre Stringfield

Andra Torrence

1997

New York

Barbara Canton

Adrian Floyd

Audrena Best

Rhonda Burchette

 

 

Dori Ten

Karen McConney

Gladys Miranda

Sydell Smith

1998

New York

Adrian Floyd

Barbara Canton

Rhonda Burchette

Tracy Davis

 

 

Karen McConney

Dori Ten

Sydell Smith

Deidre Stringfield

1999

New York

Adrian Floyd

Barbara Canton

Tracy Davis

Sydell Smith

 

 

Karen McConney

Dori Ten

Priscilla Shumate

Deidre Stringfield

2000

New York

Adrian Floyd

Barbara Canton

Tracy Davis

Sydell Smith

 

 

Karen McConney

Dori Ten

Priscilla Shumate

Gladys Miranda

2001

New York

Barbara Canton

Adrian Floyd

Tracy Davis

Theresa McCourt

 

 

Dori Ten

Karen McConney

Brenda Pares

Sydell Smith

2002

New York

Anna Calderon

Tracy Davis

Barbara Jackson

Brenda Pares

 

 

Theresa McCourt

Gladys Miranda

Dori Ten

Sydell Smith

2003

New York

Tracy Davis

Karen McConney

Barbara Jackson

Anna Calderon

 

 

Sydell Smith

Brenda Pares

Dori Ten

Theresa McCourt

2004

New York

Anna Calderon

Adrian Floyd

Lori Acevedo

Tracy Davis

 

 

Theresa McCourt

Karen McConney

Brenda Pares

Sydell Smith

2005

New York

Anna Calderon

Lori Acevedo

Tracy Davis

Brenda Pares

 

 

Theresa McCourt

Maggie Crespo

Adrian Floyd

Bernice Torres

2006

New York

Tracy Davis

Dana Everett

Barbara Jackson

Lori Acevedo

 

 

Theresa McCourt

Veronica Figueroa

Dori Ten

Maggie Crespo

2007

New York

Tracy Davis

Lori Acevedo

Danielle Daskalakis

Barbara Canton

 

 

Theresa McCourt

Karen McConney

Brenda Pares

Dori Ten

2008

New York

Tracy Davis

Lori Acevedo

Adrian Floyd

Veronica Figueroa

 

 

Theresa McCourt

Maggie Crespo

Karen McConney

Tamiko Pearson

2009

New York

Tracy Davis

Danielle Daskalakis

Sandy Ng

Barbara Jackson

 

 

Theresa McCourt

Brenda Dubose

Tamiko Pearson

Dori Ten

2010

New York

Danielle Daskalakis

Barbara Jackson

Lori Acevedo

Theresa McCourt

 

 

Sandy Ng

Dori Ten

Bernice Torres

Brenda Dubose

2011

New York

Danielle Daskalakis

Theresa Healy

Annie Huang

Barbara Jackson

 

 

Sandy Ng

M.  Crespo

Na Liu

Dori Ten

 2012 

New York

  T.  Davis

  T. Healy   

    Daskalakis

    Sandy   Ng

        Na Liu

      B. Torres

     

     Dori Ten

Barbara Jackson

      
      
      

Blending the Past and the Present

 

 




 

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events